BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Flint, MI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Flint metro is home to 404,087 people (down 1.3% over five years), with a median household income of $60,673. Typical rent of $1,041/month works out to 20.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Flint's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.7%
Manufacturing17.5%
Retail trade13.2%
Professional & management8.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 20.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Flint market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Flint?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,041/month suggests a household income around $42,000/year. The metro's median household income is $60,673.

What are the biggest industries in Flint?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.7%), Manufacturing (17.5%), Retail trade (13.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.