BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Fort Smith, AR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Fort Smith metro is home to 228,916 people (down 18.6% over five years), with a median household income of $56,717. Typical rent of $1,074/month works out to 22.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Fort Smith's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.2%
Manufacturing16.3%
Retail trade11.2%
Professional & management9.4%
Arts, food & hospitality8.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Fort Smith market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Fort Smith?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,074/month suggests a household income around $43,000/year. The metro's median household income is $56,717.

What are the biggest industries in Fort Smith?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.2%), Manufacturing (16.3%), Retail trade (11.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.