BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Fresno, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Fresno metro is home to 1,170,942 people (up 19.7% over five years), with a median household income of $71,897. Typical rent of $2,052/month works out to 34.2% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Fresno's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.3%
Retail trade10.0%
Professional & management9.0%
Agriculture & mining8.5%
Arts, food & hospitality8.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 34.2% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Fresno market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Fresno?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,052/month suggests a household income around $82,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,897.

What are the biggest industries in Fresno?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.3%), Retail trade (10.0%), Professional & management (9.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.