BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Greeley, CO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Greeley metro is home to 340,711 people (up 15.4% over five years), with a median household income of $93,287. Typical rent of $1,685/month works out to 21.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Greeley's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.1%
Professional & management11.5%
Manufacturing10.9%
Construction10.3%
Retail trade10.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Greeley market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Greeley?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,685/month suggests a household income around $67,000/year. The metro's median household income is $93,287.

What are the biggest industries in Greeley?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.1%), Professional & management (11.5%), Manufacturing (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.