BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Green Bay, WI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Green Bay metro is home to 329,375 people (up 3.7% over five years), with a median household income of $77,459. Typical rent of $1,119/month works out to 17.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Green Bay's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.9%
Manufacturing19.2%
Retail trade10.3%
Professional & management8.2%
Arts, food & hospitality7.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 17.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Green Bay market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Green Bay?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,119/month suggests a household income around $45,000/year. The metro's median household income is $77,459.

What are the biggest industries in Green Bay?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.9%), Manufacturing (19.2%), Retail trade (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.