BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Greensboro, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Greensboro metro is home to 779,894 people (up 2.9% over five years), with a median household income of $63,083. Typical rent of $1,406/month works out to 26.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Greensboro's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.2%
Manufacturing15.5%
Retail trade11.3%
Professional & management9.6%
Arts, food & hospitality8.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Greensboro market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Greensboro?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,406/month suggests a household income around $56,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,083.

What are the biggest industries in Greensboro?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.2%), Manufacturing (15.5%), Retail trade (11.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.