BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Gulfport, MS (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Gulfport metro is home to 418,452 people (up 6.9% over five years), with a median household income of $61,266. Typical rent of $1,422/month works out to 27.9% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Gulfport's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.1%
Arts, food & hospitality13.7%
Retail trade10.7%
Manufacturing10.0%
Construction8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.9% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Gulfport market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Gulfport?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,422/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $61,266.

What are the biggest industries in Gulfport?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.1%), Arts, food & hospitality (13.7%), Retail trade (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.