BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Hagerstown, MD (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Hagerstown metro is home to 298,525 people (up 13.4% over five years), with a median household income of $75,473. Typical rent of $1,614/month works out to 25.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Hagerstown's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.4%
Retail trade12.4%
Manufacturing10.2%
Professional & management10.2%
Transportation & utilities8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Hagerstown market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Hagerstown?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,614/month suggests a household income around $65,000/year. The metro's median household income is $75,473.

What are the biggest industries in Hagerstown?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.4%), Retail trade (12.4%), Manufacturing (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.