BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Harrisburg, PA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Harrisburg metro is home to 597,894 people (up 5.3% over five years), with a median household income of $79,281. Typical rent of $1,481/month works out to 22.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Harrisburg's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.6%
Retail trade11.2%
Professional & management11.0%
Manufacturing8.0%
Public administration7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Harrisburg market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Harrisburg?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,481/month suggests a household income around $59,000/year. The metro's median household income is $79,281.

What are the biggest industries in Harrisburg?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.6%), Retail trade (11.2%), Professional & management (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.