BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Hartford, CT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Hartford metro is home to 1,144,012 people (down 5.4% over five years), with a median household income of $92,823. Typical rent of $1,998/month works out to 25.8% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Hartford's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.5%
Professional & management11.5%
Manufacturing11.0%
Retail trade10.4%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.8% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Hartford market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Hartford?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,998/month suggests a household income around $80,000/year. The metro's median household income is $92,823.

What are the biggest industries in Hartford?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.5%), Professional & management (11.5%), Manufacturing (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.