BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Hickory, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Hickory metro is home to 366,972 people (up 0.4% over five years), with a median household income of $60,255. Typical rent of $1,595/month works out to 31.8% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Hickory's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Manufacturing24.5%
Education & health care20.4%
Retail trade11.4%
Arts, food & hospitality7.7%
Professional & management7.0%

Manufacturing is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.8% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Hickory market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Hickory?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,595/month suggests a household income around $64,000/year. The metro's median household income is $60,255.

What are the biggest industries in Hickory?

By workforce share: Manufacturing (24.5%), Education & health care (20.4%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.