BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Hilo, HI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Hilo metro is home to 203,684 people (up 3.0% over five years), with a median household income of $77,215. Typical rent of $2,562/month works out to 39.8% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Hilo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.9%
Arts, food & hospitality16.2%
Retail trade12.1%
Professional & management10.9%
Construction8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 39.8% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Hilo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Hilo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,562/month suggests a household income around $102,000/year. The metro's median household income is $77,215.

What are the biggest industries in Hilo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (16.2%), Retail trade (12.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.