BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Houma, LA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Houma metro is home to 204,032 people (down 3.2% over five years), with a median household income of $64,269. Typical rent of $1,302/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Houma's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.7%
Retail trade14.1%
Construction9.1%
Professional & management8.1%
Arts, food & hospitality8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Houma market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Houma?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,302/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $64,269.

What are the biggest industries in Houma?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.7%), Retail trade (14.1%), Construction (9.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.