BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Houston, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Houston metro is home to 7,274,714 people (up 7.3% over five years), with a median household income of $80,458. Typical rent of $1,638/month works out to 24.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Houston's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.9%
Professional & management13.4%
Retail trade10.5%
Construction9.7%
Manufacturing9.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Houston market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Houston?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,638/month suggests a household income around $66,000/year. The metro's median household income is $80,458.

What are the biggest industries in Houston?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.9%), Professional & management (13.4%), Retail trade (10.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.