BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Huntington, WV (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Huntington metro is home to 372,801 people (up 4.1% over five years), with a median household income of $58,483. Typical rent of $1,086/month works out to 22.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Huntington's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care31.1%
Retail trade12.5%
Manufacturing8.5%
Arts, food & hospitality8.3%
Professional & management7.7%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Huntington market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Huntington?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,086/month suggests a household income around $43,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,483.

What are the biggest industries in Huntington?

By workforce share: Education & health care (31.1%), Retail trade (12.5%), Manufacturing (8.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.