BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Huntsville, AL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Huntsville metro is home to 504,712 people (up 12.0% over five years), with a median household income of $83,529. Typical rent of $1,387/month works out to 19.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Huntsville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.4%
Professional & management18.3%
Manufacturing14.2%
Retail trade10.2%
Public administration8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Huntsville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Huntsville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,387/month suggests a household income around $55,000/year. The metro's median household income is $83,529.

What are the biggest industries in Huntsville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.4%), Professional & management (18.3%), Manufacturing (14.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.