BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Jacksonville, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Jacksonville metro is home to 1,645,707 people (up 11.5% over five years), with a median household income of $77,013. Typical rent of $1,680/month works out to 26.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Jacksonville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.5%
Professional & management13.5%
Retail trade12.1%
Finance, insurance & real estate10.9%
Arts, food & hospitality9.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Jacksonville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Jacksonville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,680/month suggests a household income around $67,000/year. The metro's median household income is $77,013.

What are the biggest industries in Jacksonville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.5%), Professional & management (13.5%), Retail trade (12.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.