BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Joplin, MO (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Joplin metro is home to 202,258 people (up 14.0% over five years), with a median household income of $60,146. Typical rent of $1,242/month works out to 24.8% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Joplin's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.8%
Manufacturing17.6%
Retail trade11.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%
Professional & management7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.8% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Joplin market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Joplin?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,242/month suggests a household income around $50,000/year. The metro's median household income is $60,146.

What are the biggest industries in Joplin?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.8%), Manufacturing (17.6%), Retail trade (11.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.