BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Kennewick, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Kennewick metro is home to 307,900 people (up 8.1% over five years), with a median household income of $85,881. Typical rent of $1,695/month works out to 23.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Kennewick's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.2%
Professional & management13.4%
Retail trade10.7%
Construction8.9%
Arts, food & hospitality8.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Kennewick market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Kennewick?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,695/month suggests a household income around $68,000/year. The metro's median household income is $85,881.

What are the biggest industries in Kennewick?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.2%), Professional & management (13.4%), Retail trade (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.