BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Killeen, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Killeen metro is home to 485,850 people (up 10.9% over five years), with a median household income of $67,203. Typical rent of $1,308/month works out to 23.4% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Killeen's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.2%
Retail trade11.5%
Professional & management10.5%
Arts, food & hospitality9.4%
Construction8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 23.4% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Killeen market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Killeen?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,308/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,203.

What are the biggest industries in Killeen?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.2%), Retail trade (11.5%), Professional & management (10.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.