BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Knoxville, TN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Knoxville metro is home to 919,553 people (up 5.9% over five years), with a median household income of $69,734. Typical rent of $1,725/month works out to 29.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Knoxville's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.9%
Professional & management12.3%
Retail trade12.2%
Manufacturing10.5%
Arts, food & hospitality9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Knoxville market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Knoxville?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,725/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $69,734.

What are the biggest industries in Knoxville?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.9%), Professional & management (12.3%), Retail trade (12.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.