BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lafayette, IN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lafayette metro is home to 225,019 people (up 3.2% over five years), with a median household income of $59,895. Typical rent of $1,473/month works out to 29.5% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lafayette's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care32.4%
Manufacturing19.0%
Arts, food & hospitality9.2%
Retail trade9.0%
Professional & management7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 29.5% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lafayette market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lafayette?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,473/month suggests a household income around $59,000/year. The metro's median household income is $59,895.

What are the biggest industries in Lafayette?

By workforce share: Education & health care (32.4%), Manufacturing (19.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (9.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.