BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lafayette, LA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lafayette metro is home to 410,883 people (down 16.0% over five years), with a median household income of $60,910. Typical rent of $1,385/month works out to 27.3% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lafayette's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.4%
Retail trade12.1%
Professional & management10.0%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%
Construction7.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.3% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lafayette market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lafayette?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,385/month suggests a household income around $55,000/year. The metro's median household income is $60,910.

What are the biggest industries in Lafayette?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.4%), Retail trade (12.1%), Professional & management (10.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.