BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lake Charles, LA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lake Charles metro is home to 245,973 people (up 18.8% over five years), with a median household income of $67,010. Typical rent of $1,358/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lake Charles's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.7%
Manufacturing10.8%
Retail trade10.6%
Construction10.3%
Arts, food & hospitality9.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lake Charles market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lake Charles?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,358/month suggests a household income around $54,000/year. The metro's median household income is $67,010.

What are the biggest industries in Lake Charles?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.7%), Manufacturing (10.8%), Retail trade (10.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.