BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lake Havasu City, AZ (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lake Havasu City metro is home to 217,420 people (up 5.5% over five years), with a median household income of $55,799. Typical rent of $1,540/month works out to 33.1% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lake Havasu City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.0%
Arts, food & hospitality14.0%
Retail trade13.9%
Construction8.5%
Professional & management8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 33.1% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lake Havasu City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lake Havasu City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,540/month suggests a household income around $62,000/year. The metro's median household income is $55,799.

What are the biggest industries in Lake Havasu City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (14.0%), Retail trade (13.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.