BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lakeland, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lakeland metro is home to 760,961 people (up 13.8% over five years), with a median household income of $63,644. Typical rent of $1,814/month works out to 34.2% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lakeland's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care18.8%
Retail trade13.9%
Arts, food & hospitality13.8%
Professional & management11.2%
Construction8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 34.2% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lakeland market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lakeland?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,814/month suggests a household income around $73,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,644.

What are the biggest industries in Lakeland?

By workforce share: Education & health care (18.8%), Retail trade (13.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (13.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.