BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lancaster, PA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lancaster metro is home to 555,151 people (up 3.1% over five years), with a median household income of $83,703. Typical rent of $1,575/month works out to 22.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lancaster's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.8%
Manufacturing14.4%
Retail trade11.9%
Professional & management9.8%
Construction8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lancaster market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lancaster?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,575/month suggests a household income around $63,000/year. The metro's median household income is $83,703.

What are the biggest industries in Lancaster?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.8%), Manufacturing (14.4%), Retail trade (11.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.