BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lansing, MI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lansing metro is home to 470,434 people (down 1.3% over five years), with a median household income of $70,886. Typical rent of $1,302/month works out to 22.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lansing's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.2%
Manufacturing11.6%
Retail trade9.9%
Professional & management9.2%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lansing market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lansing?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,302/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $70,886.

What are the biggest industries in Lansing?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.2%), Manufacturing (11.6%), Retail trade (9.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.