BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Laredo, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Laredo metro is home to 267,731 people (down 1.6% over five years), with a median household income of $62,506. Typical rent of $1,129/month works out to 21.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Laredo's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.4%
Transportation & utilities15.8%
Retail trade12.7%
Arts, food & hospitality9.0%
Professional & management8.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Laredo market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Laredo?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,129/month suggests a household income around $45,000/year. The metro's median household income is $62,506.

What are the biggest industries in Laredo?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.4%), Transportation & utilities (15.8%), Retail trade (12.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.