BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Las Cruces, NM (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Las Cruces metro is home to 221,665 people (up 2.9% over five years), with a median household income of $55,663. Typical rent of $1,472/month works out to 31.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Las Cruces's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.8%
Retail trade10.5%
Professional & management10.3%
Arts, food & hospitality9.2%
Construction8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Las Cruces market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Las Cruces?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,472/month suggests a household income around $59,000/year. The metro's median household income is $55,663.

What are the biggest industries in Las Cruces?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.8%), Retail trade (10.5%), Professional & management (10.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.