BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Las Vegas, NV (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Las Vegas metro is home to 2,293,764 people (up 7.1% over five years), with a median household income of $73,845. Typical rent of $1,732/month works out to 28.1% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Las Vegas's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Arts, food & hospitality22.8%
Education & health care16.5%
Professional & management12.7%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction7.4%

Arts, food & hospitality is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 28.1% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Las Vegas market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Las Vegas?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,732/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $73,845.

What are the biggest industries in Las Vegas?

By workforce share: Arts, food & hospitality (22.8%), Education & health care (16.5%), Professional & management (12.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.