BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lincoln, NE (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lincoln metro is home to 341,309 people (up 4.3% over five years), with a median household income of $73,095. Typical rent of $1,281/month works out to 21.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lincoln's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.8%
Retail trade11.0%
Manufacturing9.8%
Professional & management9.7%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lincoln market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lincoln?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,281/month suggests a household income around $51,000/year. The metro's median household income is $73,095.

What are the biggest industries in Lincoln?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.8%), Retail trade (11.0%), Manufacturing (9.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.