BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Los Angeles, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Los Angeles metro is home to 13,012,469 people (down 1.9% over five years), with a median household income of $93,525. Typical rent of $2,929/month works out to 37.6% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Los Angeles's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.5%
Professional & management14.0%
Arts, food & hospitality10.4%
Retail trade9.8%
Manufacturing9.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 37.6% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Los Angeles market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Los Angeles?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,929/month suggests a household income around $117,000/year. The metro's median household income is $93,525.

What are the biggest industries in Los Angeles?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.5%), Professional & management (14.0%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.