BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Lubbock, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Lubbock metro is home to 354,782 people (up 13.3% over five years), with a median household income of $62,288. Typical rent of $1,330/month works out to 25.6% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Lubbock's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.7%
Retail trade12.3%
Arts, food & hospitality9.8%
Professional & management8.2%
Construction7.1%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.6% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Lubbock market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Lubbock?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,330/month suggests a household income around $53,000/year. The metro's median household income is $62,288.

What are the biggest industries in Lubbock?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.7%), Retail trade (12.3%), Arts, food & hospitality (9.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.