BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Macon, GA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Macon metro is home to 234,040 people (up 1.9% over five years), with a median household income of $58,127. Typical rent of $1,212/month works out to 25.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Macon's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.0%
Retail trade11.5%
Professional & management9.4%
Manufacturing8.7%
Arts, food & hospitality8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Macon market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Macon?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,212/month suggests a household income around $48,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,127.

What are the biggest industries in Macon?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.0%), Retail trade (11.5%), Professional & management (9.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.