BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Madison, WI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Madison metro is home to 683,967 people (up 5.7% over five years), with a median household income of $86,827. Typical rent of $1,780/month works out to 24.6% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Madison's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.3%
Professional & management14.6%
Manufacturing10.2%
Retail trade9.6%
Arts, food & hospitality7.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.6% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Madison market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Madison?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,780/month suggests a household income around $71,000/year. The metro's median household income is $86,827.

What are the biggest industries in Madison?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.3%), Professional & management (14.6%), Manufacturing (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.