BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in McAllen, TX (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The McAllen metro is home to 880,921 people (up 3.7% over five years), with a median household income of $52,281. Typical rent of $1,119/month works out to 25.7% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of McAllen's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.7%
Retail trade12.3%
Construction9.5%
Professional & management9.0%
Arts, food & hospitality8.9%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 25.7% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the McAllen market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in McAllen?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,119/month suggests a household income around $45,000/year. The metro's median household income is $52,281.

What are the biggest industries in McAllen?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.7%), Retail trade (12.3%), Construction (9.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.