BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Medford, OR (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Medford metro is home to 222,563 people (up 3.9% over five years), with a median household income of $71,443. Typical rent of $1,848/month works out to 31.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Medford's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care26.0%
Retail trade14.3%
Arts, food & hospitality10.2%
Professional & management8.9%
Manufacturing7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Medford market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Medford?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,848/month suggests a household income around $74,000/year. The metro's median household income is $71,443.

What are the biggest industries in Medford?

By workforce share: Education & health care (26.0%), Retail trade (14.3%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.