BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Merced, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Merced metro is home to 285,597 people (up 6.1% over five years), with a median household income of $65,044. Typical rent of $2,059/month works out to 38.0% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Merced's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.8%
Retail trade10.7%
Agriculture & mining10.5%
Manufacturing10.5%
Construction8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 38.0% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Merced market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Merced?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,059/month suggests a household income around $82,000/year. The metro's median household income is $65,044.

What are the biggest industries in Merced?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.8%), Retail trade (10.7%), Agriculture & mining (10.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.