BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Milwaukee, WI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Milwaukee metro is home to 1,566,361 people (down 0.6% over five years), with a median household income of $76,404. Typical rent of $1,549/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Milwaukee's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.7%
Manufacturing16.9%
Professional & management11.3%
Retail trade10.6%
Arts, food & hospitality7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Milwaukee market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Milwaukee?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,549/month suggests a household income around $62,000/year. The metro's median household income is $76,404.

What are the biggest industries in Milwaukee?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.7%), Manufacturing (16.9%), Professional & management (11.3%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.