BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Minneapolis, MN (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Minneapolis metro is home to 3,693,351 people (up 3.8% over five years), with a median household income of $98,180. Typical rent of $1,736/month works out to 21.2% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Minneapolis's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.9%
Manufacturing13.7%
Professional & management12.5%
Retail trade10.5%
Finance, insurance & real estate8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.2% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Minneapolis market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Minneapolis?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,736/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $98,180.

What are the biggest industries in Minneapolis?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.9%), Manufacturing (13.7%), Professional & management (12.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.