BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Mobile, AL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Mobile metro is home to 413,162 people (down 0.4% over five years), with a median household income of $58,119. Typical rent of $1,280/month works out to 26.4% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Mobile's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care23.3%
Manufacturing12.6%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional & management9.8%
Arts, food & hospitality9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 26.4% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Mobile market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Mobile?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,280/month suggests a household income around $51,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,119.

What are the biggest industries in Mobile?

By workforce share: Education & health care (23.3%), Manufacturing (12.6%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.