BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Modesto, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Modesto metro is home to 552,250 people (up 2.4% over five years), with a median household income of $79,661. Typical rent of $2,068/month works out to 31.2% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Modesto's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.9%
Manufacturing12.3%
Retail trade11.4%
Construction8.9%
Professional & management8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 31.2% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Modesto market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Modesto?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,068/month suggests a household income around $83,000/year. The metro's median household income is $79,661.

What are the biggest industries in Modesto?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.9%), Manufacturing (12.3%), Retail trade (11.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.