BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Muskegon, MI (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Muskegon metro is home to 175,378 people (up 1.3% over five years), with a median household income of $63,495. Typical rent of $1,288/month works out to 24.3% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Muskegon's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Manufacturing25.9%
Education & health care20.7%
Retail trade11.0%
Arts, food & hospitality9.6%
Professional & management7.7%

Manufacturing is the metro's largest employment base; a diversified mix beneath it spreads tenant-demand risk.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.3% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Muskegon market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Muskegon?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,288/month suggests a household income around $52,000/year. The metro's median household income is $63,495.

What are the biggest industries in Muskegon?

By workforce share: Manufacturing (25.9%), Education & health care (20.7%), Retail trade (11.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.