BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Myrtle Beach, SC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Myrtle Beach metro is home to 368,937 people (down 17.6% over five years), with a median household income of $64,623. Typical rent of $1,722/month works out to 32.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Myrtle Beach's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care19.9%
Arts, food & hospitality17.3%
Retail trade14.2%
Professional & management11.0%
Construction9.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Myrtle Beach market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Myrtle Beach?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,722/month suggests a household income around $69,000/year. The metro's median household income is $64,623.

What are the biggest industries in Myrtle Beach?

By workforce share: Education & health care (19.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (17.3%), Retail trade (14.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.