BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Naples, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Naples metro is home to 387,681 people (up 6.5% over five years), with a median household income of $86,173. Typical rent of $2,607/month works out to 36.3% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Naples's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care17.9%
Professional & management14.9%
Arts, food & hospitality13.8%
Retail trade12.2%
Construction10.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 36.3% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Naples market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Naples?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,607/month suggests a household income around $104,000/year. The metro's median household income is $86,173.

What are the biggest industries in Naples?

By workforce share: Education & health care (17.9%), Professional & management (14.9%), Arts, food & hospitality (13.8%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.