BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in New York, NY (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The New York metro is home to 19,756,722 people (down 1.2% over five years), with a median household income of $97,334. Typical rent of $3,546/month works out to 43.7% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of New York's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care27.2%
Professional & management14.6%
Retail trade9.4%
Finance, insurance & real estate9.2%
Arts, food & hospitality7.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 43.7% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the New York market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in New York?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $3,546/month suggests a household income around $142,000/year. The metro's median household income is $97,334.

What are the biggest industries in New York?

By workforce share: Education & health care (27.2%), Professional & management (14.6%), Retail trade (9.4%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.