BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in North Port, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The North Port metro is home to 865,031 people (up 10.1% over five years), with a median household income of $78,278. Typical rent of $2,106/month works out to 32.3% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of North Port's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.4%
Professional & management14.1%
Retail trade12.9%
Arts, food & hospitality10.7%
Construction9.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.3% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the North Port market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in North Port?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,106/month suggests a household income around $84,000/year. The metro's median household income is $78,278.

What are the biggest industries in North Port?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.4%), Professional & management (14.1%), Retail trade (12.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.