BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Ocala, FL (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Ocala metro is home to 387,697 people (up 11.3% over five years), with a median household income of $58,535. Typical rent of $1,593/month works out to 32.7% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Ocala's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.8%
Retail trade14.2%
Professional & management11.2%
Arts, food & hospitality9.9%
Construction8.8%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.7% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Ocala market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Ocala?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,593/month suggests a household income around $64,000/year. The metro's median household income is $58,535.

What are the biggest industries in Ocala?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.8%), Retail trade (14.2%), Professional & management (11.2%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.