BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Ogden, UT (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Ogden metro is home to 645,510 people (down 1.1% over five years), with a median household income of $98,361. Typical rent of $1,631/month works out to 19.9% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Ogden's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care21.3%
Manufacturing11.7%
Retail trade11.5%
Professional & management11.3%
Public administration8.4%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 19.9% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Ogden market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Ogden?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,631/month suggests a household income around $65,000/year. The metro's median household income is $98,361.

What are the biggest industries in Ogden?

By workforce share: Education & health care (21.3%), Manufacturing (11.7%), Retail trade (11.5%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.